Thornton Cleveleys CC - 2nd XI Vs Eccleston CC, Chorley - 2nd XI

Type League: Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition - Division 3 2017Rules TypeStandard
Ground IllawallaDate Saturday 17th June 2017
Toss Eccleston CC, Chorley - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time 13:30
Highlights: Thornton Cleveleys - T Poxon 101* C Cornall 57* M Chandler 5-65 Eccleston - T Charnley 71 J Bentham 41

Result Summary

Result :    Thornton Cleveleys CC - 2nd XI - Won
Thornton Cleveleys CC - 2nd XIEccleston CC, Chorley - 2nd XI
Score201 for 2 (42.4 overs) 198 for 8 (45 overs)
Game Points90
Penalty Points00
Batting Points03
Bowling Points20
Total Points113

Eccleston CC, Chorley - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Stephen Atkinsonct & b Martin Chandler25000
Adam Gregory*st Joshua Vincentb  Andy Brown4000
Thomas Charnleyct & b Martin Chandler71000
Jordan Benthamct Tony Poxonb  Martin Chandler41000
Alex Brooks†ct Jamie Hindleyb  Andy Brown4000
Sam Norrisct Andy Brownb  Jonathan Bass24000
Joseph Morrallb  Martin Chandler0000
Nathan Greennot out6000
Michael Baxendaleb  Martin Chandler3000
Peter Baxendalenot out9000
Harvey McNultydid not bat
Extrasb (5), lb (3), w (8), nb (1)17
Total198
Wickets8
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers45

Fall of Wickets :

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Jamie Hindley5210000
Jonathan Bass10043100
Scott Blakeney3017011
Martin Chandler12165510
Andy Brown15163200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total454206821

Thornton Cleveleys CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Tony Poxon*not out101000
Joshua Vincent†ct Alex Brooksb  Harvey McNulty11000
Andy Brownlbwb  Joseph Morrall28000
Chris Cornallnot out57000
Martin Chandlerdid not bat
Martin Elsondid not bat
Owen Williamsdid not bat
Jonathan Bassdid not bat
Kurtis Websterdid not bat
Jamie Hindleydid not bat
Scott Blakeneydid not bat
Extrasb (1), lb (3), w (2)6
Total201
Wickets2
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers42.4

Fall of Wickets :

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Harvey McNulty11151120
Adam Gregory14250000
Jordan Bentham3024000
Michael Baxendale7028000
Joseph Morrall7135100
Sam Norris0.409000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total42.44201220

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers
Referee